The proposal to abolish in Uzbekistan the Administrative liability for not carrying a driver's license, published on the Mening Fikrim petitions portal, received more than 13 thousand votes.
The petition proposes to amend the part 1 of Article 135 of the Code of Administrative liability (not carrying driver’s license entails a ticket of 1 basic value, BV=US$21).
“Now all traffic police officers are provided with tablets, which are connected to a single database. The database contains information on vehicle license plates and driving licenses. If this database contains all the information about the drivers and a fingerprint identification system has been introduced, then why impose a fine on the driver for not having [with the] the relevant documents? " - the proposal says.
The initiative was published on March 1. Let us remind that 10 thousand votes are required for a petition to be reviewed by the Legislative Chamber.