The meeting of the Council of the Framework Agreement on Trade and Investment between the Governments of the United States and Central Asia (TIFA) will take place on March 29 - April 2 online, Dunyo reported with reference to the Uzbek Embassy in the United States.
The agenda of the event provides for a discussion of the unification of customs procedures, compliance with intellectual property rights, the introduction of international commodity standards, as well as the development of e-commerce. According to the U.S officials, these areas of multilateral cooperation create a strong foundation for maintaining the application of the US Global System of Preferences (GSP) in relation to the Central Asian countries, which provides an opportunity to export their products to the American market without customs duties.
According to the Embassy, ​​the discussion of Afghanistan's membership in TIFA is also envisaged in the agenda of the upcoming meeting of the heads of the foreign trade ministries of the region's countries and the United States.