Last night, Uzbekistan received the first batch of 660,000 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine through the COVAX program. Uzbekistan will receive a total of 2.64 million doses of AstraZeneca vaccine, with 35-40% due in Q1 of 2021. The remaining will be shipped from Q2 as they are produced and distributed around the world.
“WHO has authorized the AstraZeneca/Oxford COVID-19 vaccine for emergency use, allowing it to be distributed globally through COVAX. Uzbekistan is the 49th country to introduce the AstraZeneca vaccine. Ensuring the quality, safety and efficacy of vaccines is one of the highest priorities for WHO: we work closely with national authorities to ensure the development and implementation of global regulations and standards for assessing the quality, safety and efficacy of vaccines, ”said Leanne Kuppens, Head of WHO Country Office Uzbekistan.