On the night of March 17, Uzbekistan will accept the delivery of the 660 thousand doses of the Covishield (AstraZeneca) coronavirus vaccine from India, which is produced by the Indian Serum Institute under license, the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Authority reported.
The US$ 1.98 million worth cargo will be delivered by UNICEF free of charge at Tashkent International Airport at 1:55 AM. They are transported in the framework of the COVAX program.
At the end of February, Uzbekistan received 223 special vehicles from UNICEF for transporting vaccines, as well as 660,000 syringes and containers for their safe disposal.
Uzbekistan will receive a total of 2.64 million doses of AstraZeneca vaccine, with 35-40% due in Q1 of 2021. The remaining will be shipped from Q2 as they are produced and distributed around the world.
Earlier a number of EU countries have suspended the use of the AstraZeneca vaccine after reports of cases of clots among those vaccinated. At the same time, the Dutch Medicines Administration emphasized that there is no evidence that the adverse events are caused by the vaccine, but it takes time to properly investigate all this. The WHO urged not to suspend vaccination with AstarZeneca.