A group of experts from the United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) arrived in Uzbekistan on March 15 to conduct monitoring the safe operation of hydraulic structures, Dunyo reported.
Experts, together with representatives of the Ministry of Water Resources, Uzbekgidroenergo, State Inspection State Water Resources Inspectorate and other entities, will examine Khisor and Tupolon dams in the Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya provinces until March 28.
U.S experts will study the physical condition and integrity of hydraulic structures, analyze the potential risks of failures in their functioning. Based on the findings, they are expected to develop models of possible failures, analyze the consequences, as well as develop recommendations for technical monitoring and improving the safety level of dams.
Earlier in January, USACE experts conducted online trainings for Uzbek specialists responsible for dam safety.
USACE was established in 1775 and is in charge for the planning, design, construction of dams and flood protection, and restoration of biodiversity of natural ecosystems in the United States. The corps also assists in the design, construction, safety survey of hydraulic structures and the elimination of the consequences of dam bursts in 110 countries around the world.