On March 4 and 5, online media outlets and bloggers reported that the Uzbek President’s son-in-law, Otabek Umarov, is being treated in South Korea. The report confirms that he was injured in a motorcycle accident on the evening of February 13 on Mustakilliq Avenue near the Pushkin metro station.
Against the background of the lack of official information, rumors spread about the death of the driver of the Epica car, injured in an accident. In an interview to Korrespondent, Bobur Mamatov, who introduced himself as the driver of the car, which who the denied this information. He also said that he himself took the motorcyclist to the hospital, noting that at that time he did not know who it was.
The movement of motorcycles is prohibited on Mustakilliq Avenue.
According to some sources, Otabek Umarov, the husband of Mirziyoev’s daughter, Shahnoza, was paralyzed after he sustained head and leg injuries in a traffic accident in Tashkent on February 13 and that he has since been transported to South Korea for treatment.