Thursday, 22, April, 2021
On March 4, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree approving the Civil Society Development Concept for 2021-2025.
The Concept’s priority areas are:
• consistent improvement of the legal framework for the development of civil society;
• assistance to civil society institutions and improvement of the mechanism of their state support;
• creation of the necessary conditions for the active participation of civil society institutions in state and public administration;
• expanding the participation of civil society institutions in the implementation of state social projects;
• ensuring the openness of the activities of civil society institutions.
The decree also approved a "road map" for the implementation of the concept in 2021 and targets for the civil society development for 2021-2025.
The target figures provide for an increase in the volume of state support for non-governmental non-profit organizations (NGOs) and other civil society institutions in the form of subsidies, grants and social orders at least 1.2 times in 2021 and 1.8 times in 2025.
Public funds for the support of NGOs and civil society institutions under the Jokargy Kenes of Karakalpakstan, councils of people's deputies of the provinces and Tashkent will be allocated 16 billion soums in 2021 and 70 billion soums in 2025.
The number of representatives of NGOs created on the initiative of citizens in public councils at each state body (in relation to the total number of representatives of NGOs in public councils) is planned to be increased to 5% in 2021 and 25% in 2025.
The total number of proposals made by NGOs to higher-level organizations to improve legislation should be brought to 1,000 in 2021 and to 5,000 in 2025.
The number of NGOs participating in the implementation of the state program of the announced year is expected to increase to 30 in 2021, the state program in 2025 - to 50.
The number of offenses committed by NGOs (in relation to the total number of offenses committed in 2020) is planned to be reduced by 3.8% in 2021 and by 19.2% in 2025, simplifying existing procedures and strengthening preventive measures.
From April 1, the decree introduces the Index of openness of activities of non-governmental non-profit organizations. The rating will be compiled at the end of each year based on the work carried out by NGOs, the level of social partnership, the effectiveness of the allocated subsidies, grants and social orders and other indicators. The development and introduction of the index into practice is entrusted to the justice authorities.
In addition, the decree introduces the institution of a permanent representative of NGOs participating in meetings of the Legislative Chamber and its committees (commissions), which shall be appointed and dismissed by the Public Chamber from among the employees of NGOs who have contributed to the development of civil society, have been active in protecting the rights and freedoms of citizens and have earned the respect of the people.