Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, by his February 25 decree, approved an Agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan on labor activities and the protection of the rights of Uzbek migrant workers in Kazakhstan and Kazakh migrant workers in Uzbekistan.
The document was signed on April 15, 2019 in Tashkent. The date of its effect was May 22, 2020. The President of Kazakhstan signed a Bill into Law on the ratification of the Agreement on March 26, 2020.
The Agreement is designed to regulate migration flows and prevent illegal labor activity in the territory of the two countries.
According to the Agreement, migrant workers have the right for recreation in accordance with the legislation of the receiving state and the terms of the employment contract, receive a guaranteed volume of free medical care for serious diseases that pose a danger to others, receive information from the authorities regarding the conditions and procedures of stay, and conduct of labor activity on its territory and more.
The document regulates the issues of remuneration of migrant workers and taxation of their income, pension and social security, payments and compensation in cases of death or injury, as well as compensation for harm due to injury, occupational disease or other harm to health associated with the performance of labor duties.
The Agreement also establishes the procedure for the recognition of diplomas.
At the same time, migrant workers who have the right to engage in pedagogical, medical or pharmaceutical activities, who have received the appropriate education, go through the procedure for recognizing educational documents established by the legislation of the receiving state. They are admitted to this activity in the manner prescribed by the legislation of the receiving state.