Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
The Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey will open in Samarkand city on March 8, the provincial governor’s office said.
On March 2, the Samarkand province governor region Erkinjon Turdimov hosted the Consul of the Republic of Turkey in Uzbekistan Salih Caner. The parties reportedly commended the friendly relations between the two brotherly countries, that have been developing rapidly in recent years.
Salih Caner noted that the parties have great potential and interest in further advancing the Uzbek-Turkish dialogue in mutually acceptable areas.
“The positions are similar in almost all the issues under consideration. The opening of the Turkish Consulate General in Samarkand is another practical manifestation of cooperation between the two countries. The Consulate General will focus on the development of cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian spheres,” said Salih Caner.