Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
On March 4, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will attend the 14th summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), which will be held online, the presidential press service said.
The agenda of the upcoming summit, which will be chaired by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, includes topical issues of cooperation in the vast region in the post-pandemic period.
In his remarks the President of Uzbekistan is expected to present his vision for the prospects for advancing regional partnership, as well as to put forward a number of proposals to overcome the consequences of the pandemic, restore trade ties, strengthen industrial cooperation, implement joint projects in the field of transport and logistics, food security, development of the "green economy" and financial cooperation.
The ECO, which was established in 1985, includes 10 members, along with Uzbekistan, these are Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Afghanistan.