Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
Today, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, the Uzbek presidency website said.
The parties reportedly discussed topical issues of the bilateral and regional agenda and reviewed the schedule for the bilateral projects in the field of trade, industry, energy, infrastructure, transport, agriculture, educational and cultural and humanitarian exchange programs.
They noted the importance of facilitating the growth of the two-way trade and investment, including the swift preparation and adoption of preferential trade deal.
The heads of state also stressed the importance of implementing a number of significant projects in education, cinematography, culture and tourism.
In addition, the leaders discussed the schedule of bilateral and multilateral various high level meetings, including preparations for the Economic Cooperation Organization summit.