Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
On February 25, the Foreing Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, who landed in New Delhi on a working visit, met with Indian Foreign Minister Subramanyam Jaishankar, the Uzbek foreign ministry said in a statement.
The counterparts reportedly discussed the state and prospects for advancing the Uzbek-Indian multifaceted ties, cooperation within international and regional organizations.
“The parties noted with satisfaction that the agreements reached during the online summit in December 2020 which made it possible to elevate the strategic partnership ties to a new level, focusing on further stepping up trade and economic cooperation. The ways of increasing investment ties and attracting advanced technologies in the creation of new modern industries in various sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan, as well as the implementation of projects of social and infrastructural significance were also considered,” the statement noted.
"The important role of the India-Central Asia ministerial dialogue with the participation of Afghanistan in intensifying and improving the mechanisms of interregional cooperation, establishing a lasting peace in Afghanistan was emphasized," the press service noted.
The Indian side was also invited to the international high-level conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities ", which will be held this year in Tashkent.