Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
Turkmenistan welcomes and supports Uzbekistan’s initiative to hold the high-level conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”, the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stated in his letter to the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“Attaching great importance to this event, Turkmenistan will send an official delegation to attend the conference. I am sure that the conference will be productive, and the outcomes will be a significant contribution to further deepening cooperation between the countries of Central and South Asia,” he said.
“With great satisfaction I would like to note that friendly and fraternal ties between our peoples, dynamically developing over the years in the principles of good neighborliness, respect and mutual support, have now acquired a new content,” Berdimuhamedov said.
“At the same time, I would like to inform you that just yesterday a tender was announced for the design and construction Tashkent park, a modern of culture and recreation are in downtown Ashgabat in honor of the capital of Uzbekistan. In this regard, I call for Uzbek companies to attend the bidding,” he underscored.