Saturday, 27, February, 2021
The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) handed over 206 minivans and 17 refrigerated trucks to the Uzbek Ministry of Health on Tuesday to preserve the quality of vaccines and transport them safely, the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan said.
“It is very important to maintain the temperature when transporting vaccines. Sensors and other devices monitor the conditions inside refrigerators and thermal containers, record data, which makes it possible to track that a certain temperature is kept, "said Bakhodir Yusupaliev, Deputy Minister of Health, Head of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service.
The total value cost of the donated vehicles is at over US$ 2 million. The money were provided by the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization (GAVI) as part of the health system strengthening program for the National Immunization Program.
Over the past three years, UNICEF, together with partner organizations, has invested almost US$ 20 million to improve the National Immunization Program by building vaccine warehouses at the national, province and district levels, purchasing and installing refrigerators, freezers, vehicles for transporting vaccines, and developing an information system. vaccine logistics management.
Uzbekistan will receive more than 2.6 million doses of AstraZeneca / Oxford vaccine as part of the COVAX initiative.
Soon after the transfer of vehicles, a video surfaced on social networks showing how 2 vehicles collided while moving along Nukus Street in Tashkent.