Saturday, 27, February, 2021
The United Nations Development Program, with financial support from the Government of Japan, provided technical assistance to the Makhalla and Family Support Ministry in creating digital infrastructure and services needed to support socially vulnerable groups, the press service of the UNDP in Uzbekistan said.
The Ministry received 100 laptops and routers, which will allow local government officials to interact with the new electronic document management system.
This system was introduced to streamline information exchange between the ministry and local self-government bodies in 100 makhallas and will be tested in the daily work of the administrations of makhalla committees. It is expected that this will reduce the processing time and thereby expedite the provision of public services to residents of makhallas.
In addition, the statement added that a unified database is now being developed to expand the technical capabilities of Ministry of Makhalla to provide social support to citizens, including women who have suffered from violence, unemployed citizens who need advanced training and assistance in finding suitable jobs, as well as socially vulnerable families. The system will collect and analyze information for decision-making, helping to prioritize the provision of social support to those most in need.