Today, on January 26, the republican anti-coronavirus commission issued a new decision. The decision notes that due to the stabilization of the situation with the coronavirus pandemic, the lockdown restrictions have been gradually lifted in Uzbekistan since November 2020.
"Taking into account the requests from cultural figures, as well as in order to facilitate for cultural recreation of the public, from January 28 of this year, it is allowed to hold concert events in strict accordance with sanitary and epidemiological restrictions," the document says.
The requirements are as follows:
- the number of visitors in concert halls should not exceed 50% of the total capacity;
- the seating of spectators should be made taking into account social distance, concert halls should be provided with seats for spectators with the ability to maintain distance to maintain social distance;
- spectators and service personnel must wear masks.
In addition, restrictions on the business hours of restaurants, cafes, etc. and entertainment venues from 8:00 to 23:00 have been lifted.
However, the aforementioned venues must comply with the rules that are specified in the Cabinet of Ministers’ Additional Measures to Ensure the Public Safety of restaurants (cafes) and entertainment Venues Operating at Night Resolution."
The commission recalled the need for strict adherence to the said rules.