Demolition of an unfinished six-story residential building part of which collapsed in early January has begun in Jizzakh city. According to the Ministry of Construction, the demolition is carried out at the expense of the business owner who built the building.
The building collapsed on the evening of January 10. To study the causes of the incident, a government commission headed by the First Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Achilbay Ramatov was formed.
The General Prosecutor's Office announced the opening of a criminal case against the officials of the Jizzakh province authority for supervision over construction under Official negligence charge of the Criminal Code.
Official reports said the construction was carried out by the Barakali Qorako'l Chorvador farm. However, the company chief told that he had sold property rights even before construction began.
However, the Minister of Construction Batyr Zakirov said that those responsible for the construction tried to shift the responsibility onto others. During the issuance of permits and construction, there was a "direct corruption scheme", he said. According to the minister, similar corruption schemes are observed in other provinces of the country.
Batyr Zakirov reported that the building standing next to the collapsed house was also damaged and should be demolished, as it poses a danger to people's lives.