175.6 thousand people died in Uzbekistan in 2020, the Statistics Committee said in a report. This is an absolute historical record.
Of the total number of registered deaths in January-December 2020, 60% are due to diseases of the circulatory system, 8% - tumors, 7.2% - respiratory diseases, 4.4% - diseases of the digestive system, 4.4% - accidents, poisoning and injuries, 4.4% - infectious and parasitic diseases and 11.6% - other diseases.
While in 2019, there were 154.6 thousand deaths, in 2018 - 154.9 thousand, in 2017 - 160.7 thousand, in 2016 - 154.7 thousand, in 2015 - 152 thousand.
Earlier, the Minister of Health, Abdukhakim Khojiboev, said that the number of citizens who died from COVID-19 would not be disclosed. To obtain this, one needs to make an official request.
“It's not a secret for anyone. If someone asks to officially provide statistics, he will receive an answer,” the minister said. Khadzhibaev stressed that in all other cases this information will not be disclosed.
According to the latest data from the Ministry of Health, 78,036 cases of coronavirus have been identified in the country since the start of the pandemic. A total of 76,538 citizens have recovered. 879 patients are undergoing treatment (of which 158 are in serious condition, 32 are in critical condition).