The Tajik headquarters to strengthen anti-epidemic measures to prevent the spread of the new COVID-19 infection ruled to resume regular flights between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, announced the director of the Civil Aviation Agency under the Government of Tajikistan, Ikrom Subkhonzoda, Khovar reported.
“According to the decision of the headquarters, flights between the capitals of the two countries will be operated once a week by Uzbekistan Airways and the Tajik Somon Air,” he said.
Uzbekistan Airways will operate weekly flights on Wednesdays, and Somon Air on Fridays. Passengers can purchase tickets at major points of sale.
Ikrom Subhonzoda noted that in order to prevent the spread of COVID-19, all passengers must comply with sanitary and anti-epidemic restrictions, wear protective masks and gloves.
In addition, passengers must have a certificate with a negative test result for COVID-19 (PCR test) received not earlier than 72 hours before departure.