Saturday, 16, January, 2021
At the Academy of the Armed Forces on January 12, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired an expanded meeting of the Security Council on the results of the activities of the Armed Forces and military-administrative sectors in 2020 and tasks for the future, the presidential press service said in a statement.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions on the further development of the Armed Forces and the strengthening of the state's defense capability, the widespread introduction of modern information and communication technologies and innovations, the statement added.
He pointed to the improvement of the activities of command and control bodies at all levels, increasing the degree of operational and combat training of troops through the introduction of automated control resources and complexes, ensuring information and cyber security.
In the field of training military personnel, enhancing their qualifications and developing military science, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces set the task of improving the methods and techniques of training troops by studying the experience of military conflicts and modern practice of warfare, as well as the history of national military art.
In addition, Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed "to organize, using the modern infrastructure created in the Armed Forces, not only military-patriotic education of young people, but also training them in professions in demand on the labor market."
The meeting also discussed the development of the defense industry, improving the state border protection system, monitoring and forecasting emergency situations, increasing the efficiency of work to prevent accidents and man-made disasters.