Saturday, 16, January, 2021
At the meeting, organized by the Committee on Defense and Security of the Legislative Chamber, the issues of ensuring the implementation of the objectives set by the President in his address to the Oliy Majlis on the guaranteed protection of human rights and freedoms, the consistent follow-up of reforms to ensure the rule of law were discussed.
The attendees noted that today there were 54 penitentiaries in the country. Of these, 18 are closed-type, 25 are penal colonies and 11 are remand prisons. According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, there are more than 22,000 convicts in the penitentiary system, including more than 7,000 in penal colonies, and more than 14,000 convicts in closed penal colonies.
As of August 1, 2020, 639 out of every 100,000 people in the United States, 340 in Russia, 335 in Turkey, 343 in Belarus and 68 in Uzbekistan are serving their sentences in penitentiaries.
In addition, 54 penitentiary institutions in the system are equipped with 3,280 modern video surveillance devices in order to ensure the transparency of the conditions of detention of convicts and to prevent the torture and physical abuse. Of these, 2,203 are located in the living area of ​​the penitentiary, 432 in the production area, and 645 in the external administrative areas.