Saturday, 16, January, 2021
Uzbekistan may purchase one of three Indian vaccines, the Indian Ambassador Manish Prabhat said on Uzbekistan 24. The Indian Medical Research Council is working on three vaccines, he said. The first, manufactured by Bharat Biotech, is in its third stage of clinical trials. The second vaccine was developed by the Serum Institute and the third by Zydus Cadila, both in the second phase of trials.
Alisher Temirov, the Deputy Director of the Uzbek Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency of the, said that Uzbekistan is currently holding the online negotiations with Indian companies on the supply of vaccines.
As reported, a Chinese vaccine is being tested in Uzbekistan. A total of 5,000 volunteers were selected for testing.
In early December, 100 doses of the Russian Sputnik V vaccine were delivered to Tashkent. The samples were transferred for testing for registration and launch of vaccine production in the country.