The Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Jamshid Kuchkarov and Director General of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) Lee Yong signed a joint declaration for 2020-2024, the Ministry said in a statement.
The document obliges the Ministry of Economic Development and UNIDO to cooperate in various fields, including green industry, circular economy, renewable energy sources and energy efficiency, agro-industrial clusters, modernization of light industry and others.
"The joint declaration will also contribute to the implementation of the "Uzbekistan’s Industrial Development Strategy until 2030" and will be accompanied by a roadmap for its implementation," the statement said.
In connection with the COVID-19 pandemic and travel restrictions, the declaration was concluded through an exchange of correspondence, the ministry said.