On December 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Uzbekistan's accession to the International Convention on the Simplification and Harmonization of Customs Procedures (Kyoto, May 18, 1973, as amended on June 26, 1999) Bill into Law. The Bill was passed by the Legislative Chamber on December 4 and approved by the Senate on December 19.
According to the Law, Uzbekistan accepts all the provisions and chapters of the Kyoto Convention, with the exception of chapter 3 (Cabotage transportation of goods) of the special annex E (Transit).
The provisions of the Kyoto Convention were developed by the World Customs Organization in the form of recommendatory standards. Among the CIS countries, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Ukraine have joined the convention.
During the discussion in the Senate, senators noted that the Bill is aimed at stimulating the country's international trade by simplifying and bringing customs legislation and procedures of Uzbekistan in line with the provisions of the Kyoto Convention.
Uzbekistan's accession to the convention should have a positive impact on the country's integration into the world economy, in particular, its accession into the World Trade Organization.