The meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS Summit) will be held online on December 18 chaired by the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the presidential press service said.
The agenda of the Summit includes issues of assessing the state and prospects for advancing the ties within the CIS in all political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation areas, as well as in the field of joint counteraction to new challenges and threats.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his remarks is expected to outline Uzbekistan’s vision for the long-term tasks of the CIS and will voice proposals for expanding partnership ties, the statement says.
During the meeting, the leaders will also review the draft CIS Development Concept until 2030 and a plan for its implementation. Following the meeting, it is planned to adopt joint statements on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the creation of the UN and on cooperation in the field of cyber security, as well as decisions on various aspects of the CIS activities, including on the venue of the next meeting of the 2021 CIS Summit.