The Foreign Ministries of Uzbekistan and Germany held the 16th Round of Political Consultations, via videoconference, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The delegations were reportedly headed by Uzbekistan Deputy Foreign Minister Sherzod Asadov and the German Foreign Ministry Commissioner for Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia, Michael Siebert.
The sides discussed the current state of bilateral ties and prospects for enhancing multifaceted cooperation, as well as the schedule and organizational aspects of the upcoming joint events.
They focused on consolidating efforts in trade-economic, financial-technical and investment areas, reviewing the progress of the agreements reached as a result of mutual high-level visits in 2019.
The importance of continuing joint work on the draft Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with EU was also underscored.