Monday, 18, January, 2021
Four self check-in kiosks have been installed at Tashkent Airport, Uzbekistan Airports reported. The kiosks allow passengers to quickly and easily go through all the check-in stages, select the desired seat in the aircraft cabin and print the boarding pass. The installation of self-check-in kiosks is also planned at other Uzbek international airports.
Passengers traveling with luggage and checking in for their flight using the kiosk can drop their luggage at regular counters no later than the check-in time.
Uzbekistan Airports invited all airlines operating regular flights from Tashkent airport to connect to self-check-in kiosks to use this service. At the moment, due to the cancellation of most regular flights, only Turkish Airlines passengers have the opportunity to use this service. It is expected that with the resumption of regular flights, passengers of other airlines will be able to use this service.
Uzbekistan Airports and Tashkent Airport, together with SITA, are working on the implementation of self-check-in of passengers with SITA Self-BagDrop.