The Ministries of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan and Higher Education of Afghanistan on November 20 in Tashkent signed a memorandum on sending Afghan students to Uzbekistan for education, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade said.
The memorandum defines the terms and procedure for cooperation between the universities of the two countries, including the exchange of educational and methodological resources, the participation of specialists from both countries in educational events, cooperation in scientific research and the joint preparation of publications and articles in scientific journals.
Now in the Termez district of Surkhandarya province there is a training center for Afghan citizens. In 2018-2019, 96 students from Afghanistan were trained in the center in the Uzbek language and literature. All of them received bachelor's degrees from the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi.
Today, 172 students are studying at the center, of which 119 are in the Uzbek language and literature, 35 - in Ground transport systems and their operation, 18 - in Obstetrics, gynecology and nursing.
In December, with the support and funding of the European Union, an additional 10 students from Afghanistan are planned to arrive to study in the field of agriculture.