Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the U.S. Acting Secretary of Defense Christopher C. Miller to reaffirm the strategic security partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States.
Acting Secretary Miller welcomed Uzbekistan’s efforts to facilitate intra-Afghan Peace Negotiations, supporting the economic reconstruction of the country, and its integration into the Central Asian region. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to further promote the Afghanistan peace process and to support the goal of a durable political settlement.
Minister Kamilov expressed his appreciation for the United States' continuous support for Uzbekistan’s defense modernization. Acting Secretary Miller and Foreign Minister Kamilov emphasized the importance of further enhancing bilateral military-to-military cooperation and shared their desire to continue close collaboration on issues such as counterterrorism, border security, and defense institutions’ capacity building.
Acting Secretary Miller thanked Uzbekistan for its leadership role in advancing stability and security in Central Asia and reiterated that the United States will continue to support Uzbekistan’s’ sovereignty and independence and work with the countries of the region to address common security challenges.