On November 19, SamAuto handed over a test electric bus to the Tashkent transport operator Toshshahartranskhizmat, which will run on route 51, the automobile plant said.
During operation, SamAuto experts will monitor and study the feedback from passengers and drivers, as well as the quality and functionality of this model, in order to take them into account when developing own electric bus.
“The electric bus was produced by BYD (Chinese car manufacturer) - one of the world leaders in the production of electric vehicles. The mileage per charge is 300 km, which is an average daily mileage for a city bus. A full charge takes 3-4 hours at night, when the load on the power grid is lower,” said Ilkhom Yarashev, Deputy General Director for Marketing and Sales of SamAuto.
In accordance with the Concept of Environmental Protection until 2030, at least 50% of public transport in Uzbekistan may switch to renewable to cut carbon emission to atmosphere.