Wednesday, 25, November, 2020
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan intend to jointly draw funds from international financial institutions for the development of transport corridors in Central Asia, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said.
Uzbekistan Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and Afghan President Ashraf Ghani on October 20 in Kabul discussed the new areas of bilateral partnership ties.
Ashraf Ghani supported Uzbekistan’s initiative to establish cooperation with the U.S. Financial Corporation for International Development, as well as the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank to draw additional sources of funding for projects in the development of transport corridors.
Following the meeting, an agreement was also reached on preparation of a "road map" for the development of cooperation in the political, trade and economic, financial, energy, transport, logistics and cultural and humanitarian areas. The respective ministries of the two countries will interact to prepare the road map. The parties will review the measures progress as part of the roadmap on a monthly basis.