Wednesday, 25, November, 2020
The mayor of Kattakurgan district of the Samarkand province, Azamkhon Usmonovich Bakhramov, has died at the age of 60, the press service of the provinceal administration reported.
As the governor’s office said, the cause of his death will be established after verification by the Ministry of Health.
Azamkhon Bakhramov was born in Gallaaral district of Jizzakh province, in 1986 he graduated from the Tashkent State Economic University. He was awarded with the Shukhrat order in 2004.
He was in charge of Kattakurgan district since 2017. Prior to that, he headed Koshrabat district, worked as an advisor to the Elite Favorit company in Tashkent.
In 2006-2008 he was acting governor of Samarkand province. He also worked as the first deputy governor of the province in charge of capital construction, communications and utilities (2005-2006), chairman of Uzbekyengilsanoat (Uzbek Light Industry) (2003-2005), chairman of the Committee on demonopolization and development of competition (2001-2003), first deputy minister of macroeconomics and statistics (2001), head of the Secretariat of the Prime Minister (2000-2001) and held other positions in the Cabinet of Ministers.