Monday, 27, September, 2021
The Prime Minister Aripov is set to visit Russia in mid-December this year. This became known during the 21st meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia.
During the event, the Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Reshetnikov noted that the current meeting of the intergovernmental commission is the “preparation” for the meeting of the joint commission at the level of the heads of government of Uzbekistan and Russia, which is scheduled for mid-December 2020 in Moscow.
In addition, in order to strengthen inter-provinces cooperation, preparations are underway for the second "Forum of Inter-provinces Interregional Cooperation" of Uzbekistan and Russia with the participation of the heads of state, which will be held in Russia.