Saturday, 24, October, 2020
Uzbekistan is preparing for the upcoming state visit of Chinese President Xi Jinping and plans to hold an online meeting with President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in, the presidential press service said. Xi Jinping announced in July his willingness to visit Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev today at a government meeting criticized the implementation progress of bilateral trade, economic, investment and humanitarian projects together with China and the Republic of Korea, and identified new points of growth of cooperation.
He underscored that in 8 months of this year, the volume of trade between Uzbekistan and China reached US$ 4 billion, with South Korea - US$ 1.4 billion.
During this period, textile exports to China decreased by 42.3%, chemical and petrochemical industry exports - by 33.1%, and agricultural exports - by 18.1%.
He indicated that the governors and heads of industries are still not aware of the importance of exports, their style of work in this area does not meet the modern requirements.
“Every leader must constantly work on these issues, developing effective proposals to increase the competitiveness of products, reduce their costs and bring them to foreign markets,” the president said.
In addition, he noted the importance of the effective use of China's open economic policy and the advantageous geographical position of Uzbekistan and instructed to organize the export of products with high added value to the South Korean market by air transport.