Saturday, 24, October, 2020
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov hosted the newly appointed Ambassador of India Manish Prabhat, the Ministry said in a statament.
The Minister Kamilov reportedly congratulated the Ambassador on his posting and wished him successful activities. The parties discussed the bilateral ties and the schedule of upcoming joint events at various levels. In particular, the Minister proposed to hold regular political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries.
The parties also pointed to the need for additional measures to mitigate the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on bilateral trade and economic relations and to increase the volume of the two-way trade. Interest was expressed in restoring tourist exchanges between Uzbekistan and India and increasing tourists flow.
The former Indian Ambassador Santosh Jha completed his posted in Uzbekistan in July this year.