Saturday, 24, October, 2020
On October 12, 2020, Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Alisher Sultanov held talks in Tashkent with a delegation of the IAEA led by Deputy Director General of the IAEA/Director of the Department of Safeguards Massimo Aparo.
The parties discussed further cooperation in terms of the obligations assumed on the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons, the comprehensive development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Agency.
Mr. Aparo noted that there is effective interaction between the IAEA and Uzbekistan in matters of safeguards and, taking into account the adoption of a decision on the development of the nuclear program, the country's obligations will be extended further, in connection with which the readiness of full interaction was expressed, both by organizing seminars and personnel training, and conducting missions and inspections. The need to expand close interaction and cooperation between the IAEA and Uzbekistan was especially noted.
The IAEA delegation assured the commitment to fully support Uzbekistan's policy on the development of nuclear technologies.
Alisher Sultanov reiterated that Uzbekistan is committed to fulfilling all international obligations with the launch of a national nuclear power program in the country.
Within the framework of the first nuclear power plant project in the country, close cooperation has been established with the IAEA in the field of training and advanced training of personnel.
Employees of the Uzatom Agency and the relevant ministries and departments attended educational seminars and trainings organized by the IAEA at the headquarters in Vienna, as well as in the USA, Russia, Romania and the Czech Republic and other countries - selection of the site and construction of the site for nuclear power plants, development of nuclear legislation, provision of physical protection of facilities, training of personnel and a number of other areas.