Saturday, 24, October, 2020
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to introduce a number of new mechanisms and regulations with an end to further improve the anti-corruption system.
According to the Anti-Corruption Agency, the relevant departments are currently finalizing the Civil Service Bill and in the near future submit it to parliament. The Bill clarifies the concept of “gift” and is complemented by a separate chapter “Policy on gifts”, which defines the procedure for receiving and offering gifts to government officials.
In addition, a code of ethics for civil servants will be reportedly developed to prevent corruption and conflicts of interest in government agencies, which will be regulated by the law. A list of restrictions for civil servants will also be developed.
The Combating Corruption Law will be supplemented with the confidentiality provision, that is, citizens who report the facts of corruption will be under guaranteed protection.