The Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan said what the country is doing to participate in the vaccination against COVID-19. In August, a member of the headquarters for the fight against coronavirus, Rustam Ikramov, reported that Uzbekistan is studying the possibility of using vaccines from Russia and China.
According to the Ministry of Health, two Chinese companies that have developed a vaccine against coronavirus have proposed jointly conducting a third phase of trials in Uzbekistan. The Ministry of Innovative Development has signed agreements with Sinopharm and Zhifei Longcom.
In addition, Uzbekistan has addressed to the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF) for the allocation of 5,000 doses of Sputnik V vaccine.
Meanwhile, on Friday, RDIF announced that it had agreed with the pharmaceutical company Laxisam to supply to Uzbekistan with up to 35 million doses of Sputnik V vaccine.
"After receiving the approval of the regulatory authorities of Uzbekistan, up to 10 million doses of vaccine can be supplied to Uzbekistan in 2020, and up to 25 million doses in 2021," the fund said.
However, the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan said that they requested only 5 thousand doses of the Russian Sputnik-V vaccine and reminded that earlier Uzbekistan had joined the WHO international vaccination program against the COVAX coronavirus.