President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Introduce ID-Cards in the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree, the Uzbekistan 24 reported on Tuesday.
According to the decree, from January 1, 2021, a common personal ID system will be introduced in the country, which provides for the phased replacement of biometric passports with ID cards with an electronic data carrier (chip), which will allow to use government services as well.
ID-cards will be valid exclusively on the territory of Uzbekistan. To travel outside the country, international biometric passport will be required.
Until December 31, 2022, ID-cards will be issued on voluntary basis to persons who have reached the age of 16, as well as for those who lose their passport, wish to change their full name, nationality and for other reasons specified in the legislation. From January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2030, the exchange of the current biometric passports for ID-cards will be carried out without fail as soon as they expire.
Director of the State Center for Personalization under the Cabinet of Ministers, Nazhmiddin Turakhodjaev, noted that the ID card could be obtained within 1 day (for a passport now - 10 days).
According to him, the document and the chip will be protected by appropriate security certificates and electronic digital signature.
Citizens of foreign states and stateless persons permanently residing in Uzbekistan will be able to apply to the migration and citizenship departments of the internal affairs bodies at the place of permanent registration to obtain ID-cards.