Oleg Malginov, chief of the department for addressing problems of expatriates of the Russian Foreign Ministry, has been appointed Russia's Ambassador to Uzbekistan, TASS said in a statement.
“Oleg Malginov has been appointed ambassador to Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan is a strategically important country for us,” the statement said.
Vladimir Tyurdenev has been Russia's ambassador to Uzbekistan since November 2009.
According to the statement, Malginov has been involved in the diplomatic activity since 1979. From 1979 to 1983, he worked at the USSR’s embassy in India. Until 1993, he served as Deputy Chief of the Human Rights Department of the former Soviet Union and later of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
From 1994 to 1999, Oleg Malginov served as a senior adviser to Russia's Permanent Mission to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva, and later as Deputy Director of the Department of International Humanitarian Cooperation and Human Rights of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
From 2003 to 2006, he served as Russia's ambassador to Bangladesh, and from 2011 to 2016 as ambassador to Romania.
Earlier in August, Russian President Vladimir Putin replaced the heads of Russia's Embassies in Gambia, Senegal and Gabon. Dmitry Kurakov has been appointed head of the embassies in Senegal and Gambia, and Ilyas Iskandarov has been appointed head of the embassy in Gabon.