The former President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Suma Chakrabarti has been appointed adviser to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on economic development, good governance and international cooperation, the ex-chief of the EBRD announced on his Twitter account.
“Full of joy as I have just heard that President Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan is appointing me as his Adviser on economic development, effective governance and international cooperation. Looking forward to helping him implement his reform agenda”- the message said
He also said that he was appointed adviser to the President of Kazakhstan, Kassym-Zhomart Tokayev, on economic development and good governance.
Suma Chakrabarti served as President of the EBRD from July 2012 to July 2020. Prior to that, he was Permanent Secretary in the Department for International Development (2002-2007) and the Department of Justice (2007-2012) of the United Kingdom.
In July, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev awarded Suma Chakrabarti with the Dustlik Order for her merits "in establishing strategic partnership ties and expanding multifaceted cooperation" between Uzbekistan and the EBRD.