Rosatom plans to launch a data processing center (DPC) in Uzbekistan, announced Sergei Migalin, director for economy and finance of Rosenergoatom (part of Rosatom), Kommersant said.
The company has launched Innopolis data center project in Tatarstan. The foundation laying ceremony at the construction site of the data center at Innopolis special economic zone took place on September 10.
“In September, we will start designing, followed by construction, with phase I to be launched in the second half of 2022. It will be a fairly large data center with 1,000 bays,” Migalin said, adding that the corporation also plans to launch data centers in Uzbekistan and Turkey.
The new data center will be located in two buildings on ​​7.5 thousand sqm each and with a total capacity of 2 thousand server bays. This will be the second data processing center of Rosatom; in 2019, the state corporation launched the Kalinin data center in Udomla.