Wednesday, 23, September, 2020
The republican anti-coronavirus commission has made an additional decision, keeping some lockdown restrictions that will keep effect in all provinces and cities of Uzbekistan after August 15.
In particular, Uzbeks will be required to keep social distance (2 m) and wear medical masks in public places. Violators will be held administratively liable.
Citizens who have a temperature above 37 degrees or have symptoms of the disease should not be in public places.
Government agencies should not hold meetings. If absolutely required, they can be held online.
The commission also banned concerts and performances in theaters. In addition, cinemas and wedding venues (banquet halls and specialized restaurants) were banned in the country.
Amusement rides have been banned in parks. Public catering facilities (restaurants, cafes and canteens) can only provide service outdoors.
Discos, nightclubs, spas and massage, karaoke and billiard clubs, videogame centers and hookahs will also be prohibited.
Taxi drivers must comply with all relevant restrictions and regulations. Residents over 65 are advised to observe the self-isolation regime.
Recall that from August 15 of this year, the lockdown restrictions will be relaxed in Uzbekistan.