Wednesday, 23, September, 2020
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov spoke to his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov over phone Thursday, the Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The parties reportedly discussed the state and prospects of Uzbek-Russian ties in the political, trade-economic, investment and cultural-humanitarian areas.
“The ministers discussed the current situation in the world around the coronavirus and noted the importance of continuing close cooperation to reduce the negative impact of the pandemic on trade and economic cooperation,” the statement said.
The schedule, agenda and organizational aspects of preparation for upcoming joint events at various levels, as well as within the CIS, were also considered.
In addition, the counterparts exchanged views on the implementation of the measures envisaged under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan in the CIS, with certain aspects of international and regional politics also considered.