Wednesday, 23, September, 2020
Uzbekistan, the United States and Afghanistan are stepping up cooperation in countering the spread of the coronavirus COVID-19, terrorism and drug trafficking, the press service of the UZbek Foreign Ministry said.
The decision was made on August 12 at the first meeting of the subcommittee on security in the Uzbekistan-USA-Afghanistan format trilateral online meeting.
The parties, in particular, discussed the impact of coronavirus infection on regional and global security and stressed the importance of expanding cooperation in the field of border protection and exchange of information between the relevant departments to improve the effectiveness of the fight against drug trafficking and terrorism.
In addition, the participants discussed mechanisms for strengthening ties in the field of ensuring the rights and interests of women and girls, solving the problems of violence against them and access to quality education.
The first online trilateral meeting Uzbekistan-USA-Afghanistan was held in the end of May. Following the meeting, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said that the new trilateral format is a consultative mechanism for developing practical proposals aimed at promoting the peace process in Afghanistan, reviving the country's economy, as well as actively involving it in regional economic processes.