Wednesday, 23, September, 2020
The important aspects of protecting the rights and interests of youth will be discussed in the Samarkand Human Rights Web Forum on Youth  (12-13 August), the National Center for Human Rights of Uzbekistan said.
The main goal of the Samarkand Forum will be to discuss the improvement of existing international and regional instruments and mechanisms for protection and promotion of youth rights, as well as the role of youth in the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals and the UN World Program for Human Rights Education.
During the forum, it is also planned to discuss the draft Convention on the Youth Rights. The presence of an international document of this kind will attract the interest of states for the youth affairs around the world.
The Forum’s expected outcomes:
• objectively analyze the scope of application of existing international and regional instruments and mechanisms for the protection and promotion of youth rights;
• highlight the key challenges that young people face to fully realize their rights, examine the impact of current youth-related policies and programs;
• develop ways and mechanisms to improve the legal, administrative and policy framework with specific recommendations for integrating the rights of youth in all government policies to enable them to make a significant contribution to the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals;
• recommend specific programs, measures for the implementation of training for young people in the field of human rights.
This event will become the second international forum aimed at strengthening international and regional cooperation of Uzbekistan in the field of human rights. The first forum was held on November 22-23, 2018. As a result, the Samarkand Declaration on Human Rights was adopted, approved by the General Assembly on February 6, 2019 as a document of the 73rd UN session.