The Uzarkhiv Agency is preparing to enter into a cooperation agreement with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. The organizations will have access to each other's funds, will be able to exchange experiences and conduct joint training programs.
The signing ceremony will take place online on July 29. It will be attended by U. Yusupov, director of the Uzarchiv agency, Rebecca Boeling, director of the National Institute for Holocaust Documentation, Javlon Vakhobov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United States, experts and journalists.
The event will be moderated by Anvarjon Aliyev, head of the press service of the Uzarchiv agency.
The agreement will enable the agency and the museum to view historical documents from the partner's funds and exchange copies of them. It is planned to organize educational and research programs for Uzbek specialists and exchange skills in organizing the management and storage of archival documents in paper and electronic form.
Archival documents in the field of research and development will be digitized. The organizations will exchange experience on new technologies used by the museum in the restoration of physically damaged archival documents.
The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum was opened in 1993 by US President Bill Clinton. It has offices in New York, Boston, Boca Raton, Chicago, Los Angeles and Dallas.
The Uzarchiv agency has been cooperating with the museum since 2003, when archival materials about the fate of Jews evacuated to Uzbekistan during World War II, which are stored in the National Archives of Uzbekistan, were handed over to the US Holocaust Memorial Museum.