The government of Uzbekistan purchased 1,300 oxygen concentrator and 20 PCR machines and antiviral drugs from China. The plane with the cargo landed in Tashkent, Uzbekistan 24 reported.
The equipment has been reportedly handed over to the Ministry of Health, which will distribute to provinces, based on their needs.
Another delivery of specialized medical equipment in the same volume is expected in the near future.
According to the report, one PCR machine can carry out up to 400 analyzes per day. Oxygen concentrators are designed to serve two patients at the same time and can work around the clock.
On July 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to take measures for the prompt delivery of oxygen concentrators and pulse oximeters to Uzbekistan. He stated that a special plane would be provided if necessary. The import of this type of medical equipment was facilitated by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of July 22, and the duties were zeroed.