The former President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Suma Chakrabarti was awarded the Dustlik (transl. Friendship) Order. The decree on this was signed by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The document underscored the merits of Sumy Chakrabarti "in establishing a strategic partnership and expanding multifaceted cooperation" between Uzbekistan and the EBRD.
In addition, his personal contribution “to improving the effectiveness of the country's socio-economic reform program, as well as promoting priority investment projects to modernize industry and infrastructure, supporting the formation of a favorable investment climate and business environment in Uzbekistan was highlighted.”
Suma Chakrabarti served as President of the EBRD from July 2012 to July 2020. In 2017, the bank resumed investment in Uzbekistan. To date, the EBRD has invested 1.7 billion euros in the Uzbek economy, participating in 79 projects.