Saturday, 15, August, 2020
Uzbekistan intends to participate in the Blue Dot Network, a US program for promoting global, sustainable infrastructure development around the world, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said in a statement.
The Deputy PM/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and Chief Executive Officer of the United States Development Finance Corporation (DFC) Adam Boehler, following talks in early July, adopted a joint statement on deepening cooperation in investment and infrastructure development
"The DFC welcomed Uzbekistan’s intention and interest to become part of the Blue Dot Network initiative, designed to stimulate the flow of long-term foreign investment in projects that meet international development standards, including openness, transparency and financial stability," the statement said.
The parties agreed on regular cooperation in order to identify and implement strategic infrastructure projects in Uzbekistan in the field of energy, transport, education and health on the principles of public-private partnership with the involvement of DFC funds.
The parties also reiterated the mutual intention to maintain peace and stability, as well as efforts for economic recovery in Afghanistan by expanding trade, economic, transport and energy ties between this country and Central Asia.